NOMINATE someone

Antique camera with flash bulb and reflector L13
We are always looking to acknowledge and celebrate
the contributions of LGBTI Canadians to the arts!

Below is an ongoing list of nominated photographers and subjects for future 10X10 exhibitions. A complete list of subjects included to date can be found here. All subjects are LGBTI, Canadian and have contributed to the arts, either through their creative practice or discipline, or they support arts & culture through philanthropy, education, curation, event planning or community leadership.

To nominate a photographer or subject for future exhibitions, please complete the nomination form below.

Thank you for you’re submission!

Don’t see a person below who you think should be included in this project?  Check the list of subjects already included. If they are not listed, please nominate them in the form above!

 

Nominees to date:
(nominees are updated monthly)

A
Evan Adams  Actor / Playwright
Will Aitken  Novelist / Critic
Sandra Alland  Writer
Debra Anderson  Writer
Enza Anderson  Media Personality
Stephen Andrews  Artist
Jordan Arseneau  Writer
Trevor Anderson  FIlmmaker
Trey Anthony  Playwright
Salvatore Antonio  Actor / Playwright
Bert Archer  Author
Lawrence Aronovitch  Actor / Playwright
Joe Average  Artist

B
Joe Balass  Filmmaker
Kaushalya Bannerji  Poet
John Barton Poet
Anthony Bidulka  Author
Bill Bissett Poet
Persimmon Blackbridge  Writer / Artist
Marie-Claire Blais  Writer / Playwright
Draško Bogdanović  Photographer *
Walter Borden  Actor
Trevor Boris  Comedian
Michel Marc Bouchard  Playwright
Dionne Brand  Poet / Novelist
Beth Brant  Writer
André Brassard  Theatre and Film Director
Tyler Burke  Circus performer
Lily Butterland  Artist

C
Anne Cameron  Writer
Anna Camilleri  Artist
Joeffer Caoc  Fashion Designer
Rolyn Muad’Dib Chambers  Writer / Journalist
Eliza Chandler  Artist
Bob Christie  Filmmaker
David Clemmer  Celebrity Stylist / TV Personality 
Susan G. Cole  Author / Editor
Douglas Coupland  Author / Artist
Kim Crosby  Artist / Educator
Chris Curreri  Photographer *
Jen Currin  Poet

D
Dean DeBlois  Film Director
Françoise Doherty  Filmmaker

E
Guy Édoin  Filmmaker
Deborah Ellis  Author
Sarah Ellis Author
Arthur Erickson  Architect
Gloria Escomel  Writer

F
Daniel Faria  Gallerist
Patrick Fillion  Illustrator / Writer
Thom Fitzgerald  Film and Theatre Director
Anne Fleming  Writer
Lisa Foad  Short Story Writer
Waawaate Fobister  Playwright / Actor
Katie Ford  Screenwriter
Katherine V. Forrest  Author
Brian Francis  Writer
J.M. Frey  Author
Janine Fuller  Author / Manager. Little Sister, Vancouver
Richard Fung  Video Artist
Wes Funk  Writer

G
Steve Galluccio  Screenwriter / Composer
Maya Gallus Filmmaker
C. E. Gatchalian  Playwright
Émile Gaudreault  FIlmmaker / Screenwriter
Joel Gibb  Musician / Artist
Gabriella Goliger  Short Story Writer
Noam Gonick  Filmmaker / Artist
Robert Joseph Greene  Author
Darren Greer  Writer
Brett Josef Grubisic  Writer

H
Nancy Halifax  Artist / Educator
Mark Hamilton  Musician
Ralph Hamelmann  Cartoonist
Glen Hanson  Cartoonist / Illustrator
Rex Harrington  Ballet Dancer
Keith Hennessy  Dancer / Choreographer
Raymond Helkio  Writer / Filmmaker
Daniel Garcia Herreros  Exec.Dir. Pan American Food Festival

I
Malcolm Ingram  Filmmaker

J
Daniel Heath Justice  Author / Educator
Sheila James  Artist / Cultural Worker
Drake Jensen  Country Musician
G. B. Jones  Musician
Michelle Josef  Drummer

K
Greg Kearney  Writer
Gary Kinsman  Writer
Lydia Kwa  Writer

L
Richard Labonté   Writer / Editor
Robert Laliberté  Photographer *
Robert Lapage  Playwright, Actor, Film & Stage Director
N. Maxwell Lander  Photographer *
KD Lang Musician
Samson Learn Photographer *
Sky Lee  Artist / Novelist
Nina Levitt  New Media Artist / Educator
Attila Richard Lukacs  Artist

M
Ryan MacGrath  Musician
Ashley MacIsaac  Musician
Micheal Machnic  Architect
Irshad Manji  Author / Educator
Jay Manuel Make-up Artist
Sean Martin  Cartoonist
Marc Mayer  Arts Manager and Curator
Glen Meadmore  Musician / Actor
Chris Mitchell  Visual Arts Manager, Workman Arts
Kent Monkman  Artist
Erin Mouré  Poet

N
Billy Newton-Davis  R&B, jazz and gospel singer-songwriter
Yannick Nézet-Séguin  Conductor / Pianist

O
Midi Onodera  Filmmaker

P
Peaches  Musician
Owen Pallett  Musician
Paul Petro  Gallerist
Gary Pereira  Musician
Adrianne Pieczonka  Soprano Opera Singer
Jeff Plewman  Musician
Justine Pimlott Filmmaker
Carole Pope  Musician

Q
Sina Queyras  Poet
Andy Quan  Writer
Tegan & Sara Quin  Musicians

R
Susana Reisman  Photographer *
Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay  Artist
Nancy Richler  Writer
Shane Rhodes  Poet
Mike Ruiz  Photographer *

S
Meera Sethi  Visual Artist
Robert Sirman  Director & CEO at CAC
Noreen Stevens  Cartoonist
Elizabeth Sweeny  Artist
Sharon Switzer  Urban Screens Curator / Media Artist
Claire Sykes  Artist / Photographer / Curator *

T
Jordan Tannahill  Playwright / Filmmaker
Scott Treleaven  Artist
Flavio Trevisan  Artist

U

V
Anne Valois  Director, Arts Disciplines Division, CAC
RM Vaughn  Writer / Video Artist

W
Rufus Wainwright  Musician
Clinton Walker  Actor
Anna Williams  Artist
Arren Williams  Stylist / Writer
Paul Wong  Mixed Media Artist
Brad Woodfin  Visual Artist

X

Y

Z

* An asterix indicates they have been nominated as a photographer